Life Extension Forums




Anomalies in my blood tests report – can you explain?

Author Message
 Posted 8/8/2014 7:37:38 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 5 hours ago
Posts: 1,667, Visits: 2,485
Transpower, I knew this but at least I have listened to you to some extent. You have influenced my thinking on this in the right direction at least. I will monitor closely. Just a question: have you shared in this Forum some of your blood test results? You are aggressively supplementing and this might be useful for many here. I do not recollect you did it.
Post #13526
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/8/2014 7:33:11 PM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 7 hours ago
Posts: 1,906, Visits: 2,065
albedo,

I remember I am and was also taking 400mg of naproxen (NSAID) daily - Aleve gel caps, a few weeks prior and up to the day before my blood tests last week. So that may have also influenced my positive CRP scores.  I had this sudden bout of crippling pain in the joints of my hands that I think is attributed to my inflamed, infected root canal tooth (i.e. focal infection theory).

After this is cleared up and I'm off the NSAID, I want to retest my CRP taking just the AKBA boswellic acid supplement alone and see what my CRP score is.

But anyway I do have some fascinating information on boswellic acid I will share.

I have a busy weekend so maybe Sunday or sometime next week I will sit down and write.

-Tom

P.S. Are you taking DHEA supplement? or anything that could be raising your T levels? Good work albedo. I think you're older than me and you have a better testosterone score than me!


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seize every opportunity to put your best foot forward.

Anything worth doing is worth doing well.
If you don't stand for something, you will fall for anything
If everything seems under control you're just not going fast enough. - Mario Andretti
You can't expect to do business today, with yesterday's tools, and be in business tomorrow. - Author Unknown
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The case against dietary fats >>  CLICK HERE
Post #13532
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/9/2014 4:09:59 AM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 564, Visits: 3,526
Yes, I've shared my blood test results in the past.  I take them in April (LEF) and November (my doctor's lab); I'll post some of the November results when available.
Post #13534
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/10/2014 11:57:56 PM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 5 hours ago
Posts: 1,667, Visits: 2,485
Tom. (8/9/2014)

P.S. Are you taking DHEA supplement? or anything that could be raising your T levels? Good work albedo. I think you're older than me and you have a better testosterone score than me!

Tom, as per my original post "... I think I could accomplish this with an extremely low supplementation (2x25mg per week) but I am sure the most important factor has been an increase in my strength training shown to increase this hormone...". 25mg per week is no science and almost homeopathic. So I attribute the good result to something else. You have a good review paper on DHEA here: http://www.addisonssupport.com/Documentation/mayo.pdf


Tags:
Post #13540
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/11/2014 6:19:15 PM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 7 hours ago
Posts: 1,906, Visits: 2,065
Albedo, 

My DHEA level appears to be within the normal range

Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) - Range: 0.630 - 4.700 ng/mL   My Test: 2.330

Good article. I respect the Mayo Clinic. The conclusion though was that DHEA is not essental for life as an adult. Subjects with little or no circulating DHEA levels do not have shortened lifespans.

What is the purpose for supplementing?

-Tom

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seize every opportunity to put your best foot forward.

Anything worth doing is worth doing well.
If you don't stand for something, you will fall for anything
If everything seems under control you're just not going fast enough. - Mario Andretti
You can't expect to do business today, with yesterday's tools, and be in business tomorrow. - Author Unknown
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The case against dietary fats >>  CLICK HERE
Post #13543
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/13/2014 1:19:31 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 5 hours ago
Posts: 1,667, Visits: 2,485
Tom,

I agree but there are also several reports positive on DHEA supplementation also on healthy human subjects (such as HERE on cognition, free version is also available) so it is not black and white. Likely, DHEA is not the "miracle" longevity hormone touted time ago, yet it is important for health.

I started a topic HERE on DHEA supplementation where I also posted one of the best posts I have seen in this Forum (from dr. Alicia, never saw her around here again I guess) which I found particularly wise. I think you need to check your male hormone panel and work on DHEA only if you find big abnormalities. There is plenty on this hormone circulating and work on your testosterone levels if too low and you are symptomatic.

I do not think there is any need for supplementation in your case and you are already working on your testosterone levels. In my case I always was uncomfortable to be hugely out of range on the DHEA for my age match even if other hormones were not too bad. I suffered for many years of forms of chronic stress and anxiety and I felt my DHEA was reflecting that. I tried several paths with the due caution because of my prostate condition and seem to have reached some kind of equilibrium.


Tags:
Post #13556
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 12/6/2014 7:25:59 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 5 hours ago
Posts: 1,667, Visits: 2,485
I have just run a subset of tests after 5 months to see if the changes in my supplementation (triggered by the results posted in my post 13521 of 8/8/2014) made a change on glucose, cholesterol, homocysteine and RBC magnesium. Two questions in red:
  • Total cholesterol went down from 247 to 151 (ref. range < 193)
  • HDL remained at 69.5 (ref. range > 39)
  • Ratio Total/HDL improved at 2.2 (ref. range < 6.5)
  • LDL went down from 154.4 to 88.8 (ref. range < 131)
I associate this to the RYR supplementation (1800mg) and maintaining a good exercise program.
  • The homocysteine went down from 16.1 to 10.0 (ref. range < 16)
I associate this to having removed R-ALA, Niacin and the Green Coffee Extract (probably in that order of importance) while keeping 1/2 dose of the LEF B-Complex providing (only) the RDA of folate 400mcg and adding methycobalamin. I intend to continue so while I admit I am unhappy for R-ALA and Niacin which I liked to supplement (btw, does anyone know if, similarly to Niacin, there might be an homocysteine rising effect by the Nicotinamide Riboside?)
  • Fasting glucose was 83 (ref. range 79-115) and A1C 5.1 (ref. range 4.0-6.0)
  • Unfortunately for my RBC magnesium and despite an increase from 4.09 to 4.26 (I am supplementing with 1800mg of magnesium citrate prescribed by my doctor providing 300mg of magnesium) I am still under the ref range (4.77-5.84). I also noticed a muscular cramp happening in the night about 4 weeks ago which is very rare but a sign I need to increase maybe absorption or dosage. I will discuss this next Monday with my doctor. Some posters in Longecity forum recommend the gycinate form which should absorb better. What would you recommend? I do not think LEF carries the glycinate form under its brand. So I decided to give a try to the threonate form together with the citrate and see how it goes. Below is what Dr. Mercola says:

Different Types of Magnesium Supplements

If for whatever reason you decide you need a supplement, be aware that there are a wide variety of magnesium supplements on the market, which includes Magnesium glycinate, Magnesium carbonate, and Magnesium citrate. Courtesy of the fact that magnesium must be bound to another substance. There's simply no such thing as a 100% magnesium supplement.  The substance used in any given supplement combination can affect the absorption and bioavailability of the magnesium, and may provide slightly different, or targeted, health benefits:.." "...Magnesium glycinate is a chelated form of magnesium that tends to provide the highest levels of absorption and bioavailability and is typically considered ideal for those who are trying to correct a deficiency..." "...Magnesium threonate is a newer, emerging type of magnesium supplement that appears promising, primarily due to its superior ability to penetrate the mitochondrial membrane, and may be the best magnesium supplement on the market ..." "...Magnesium citrate is magnesium with citric acid, which has laxative properties ..."
http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2012/12/17/magnesium-benefits.aspx


Tags:
Post #14414
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse