Life Extension Forums




Brain Energy Mystery

Author Message
 Posted 5/21/2013 8:45:49 PM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 4/4/2014 7:37:54 AM
Posts: 132, Visits: 767
Thanks so much for the useful input!

TSH only... I know thyroid function is more complex, but mine has been low for 30 years without any abnormal results on the other tests. Still might be worth retesting.

Why my thyroid isn't normal? I think extreme childhood stress led to adrenal fatigue in my teens, so hormones have been a problem forever: PMS, mood problems with minor hormone changes, perimenopause mood swings, etc.

Tom, thanks for the fix-the-thyroid info. It might be tricky given my long history. I'll read up on this.

Tom (again), the lifestyle changes are also very good. Unfortunately I've been doing most of these for 20-30 years. I don't drink/smoke, I don't eat crap, I exercise (weights  and aerobics), I meditate, I use stress management techniques, I only work part-time and I do everything I can get enough good sleep.

I'm not saying my stress management is perfect, but I think at this point my ups and downs are mostly biological. My ability to cope and think is bouncing around like crazy this year. If I'm mellow and can easily cope with frustration Monday morning, but by afternoon I'm irritable and can't think clearly, but after dinner I'm good again until bedtime, I don't think it's because my stress management skills are reving up and down all day.

Today I had a mood crash less than 2 hours after a 300 calorie snack. I used to go 3 hours on the same snack. Maybe my problem is that I've lost my ability to burn fat to sustain energy levels, so I'm 100% dependent on each meal/snack for energy. Since I have no trouble working out 6 days week, it seems my body decided it's more important to fuel muscles than brain. However, it's not a pleasant way to live. I'd rather be physically fatigued and mentally alert and cheerful.

I'm leaning toward trying Transpower's suggestion of 7-keto DHEA, hoping it will burn some fat to produce some energy for my brain.

I so appreciate everyone's thoughtful inputs! So much more helpful than my doctors with their toxic medicines and put-downs of non-FDA remedies! Smile
Elaine
Post #9008
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 5/22/2013 6:37:27 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 4/16/2014 4:53:50 AM
Posts: 1,803, Visits: 1,931
Elaine,

From what you've said, I' have some more suggestions for you.

You may be over-training. This can cause a type of chronic fatigue. Over training is a very common with life-long athletic people.

You may not be getting enough calories and/or have enough fat stored on your body in times of need. When your body needs fuel and it doesn't have enough reserves to pull from (such as fat storage) you can feel fatigued, lethargic and moody.

Many lean, diet conscience people and athletes overcome this by consuming food every few hours. This helps to keep their body lean and provide constant supply of fuel all day. With our modern lifestyle this is often hard to do and many find themselves going 'over' their 'scheduled' time for a snack which essentially makes them temporarily hypoglycemic until they can get another snack. Eating that way is a delicate balancing act that isn't easy for many to do.

So for the lean person, when they finally do eat, it sends a rush of calories and nutrients into their body that charges them up for a brief time.  Being lean and consuming a low calorie diet, the body uses up that food energy real quickly, leaving a person feeling drained again very quickly.

Protein, especially meat sourced protein, digests very slowly providing a sustained fuel source longer. But don't neglect the complex carbohydrates as those are important too.. I'll touch on that later.

If you're on the lean side, my advice is to increase your body weight to the upper end of your healthy BMI scale.

Secondly, you may not be consuming enough carbohydrates -- Remember your brain uses glucose, converted from carbohydrates, as its energy/fuel source.  Without enough  carbohydrates supplied in the diet, one can suffer from exactly your symptoms - brain fatigue, mood swings, depression. I would suggest staying away from some of the more common, allergenic carbohydrates such as wheat. Complex carbohydrates are key. Try increasing your carbohydrate percentage with foods such as: Brown rice, lentils, beans, yams.

Thirdly, You may have a hormonal imbalance or issue. People who's hormones are inncorrect have noted the same or similar symptoms as you.  Maybe DDye or someone else on here more experienced with hormone replacement can guide you in that regard.

It can be one or all of these factors or something else.

-Tom.
 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seize every opportunity to put your best foot forward.

Anything worth doing is worth doing well.
If you don't stand for something, you will fall for anything.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The case against dietary fats >>  CLICK HERE
Post #9010
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 5/22/2013 11:30:51 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 4/4/2014 7:37:54 AM
Posts: 132, Visits: 767
More great input Smile Gives me a chance to reevaluate and narrow the possibilities.

Not enough calories? I rarely have any appetite, but I'm trying to eat more because of this problem.
Not enough body fat? I'm 5'6" 155 lbs, muscular for a woman. Body fat percentage probably 25-30%.
Eat often? I eat by the clock every 3 hours (for 30 years), but now I try for every 2-2.5 hours. I gained 3 pounds since changed food frequency, so fat burning doesn't work but storing new fat works fine? I hope it's muscle!

Meat protein? I never felt good as a vegetarian, so I eat lots of chicken and plan all meals/snacks around high protein.
Carbs? I get carbs and fat with every meal. Half a whole grain English muffin with breakfast, lightly sweetened granola in the afternoon, beans or corn with dinner. I reduced wheat dramatically, but I need something to put peanut butter on.

Too much fitness ? Because I haven't felt well since January, I've kept my workout bare bones. 45 minutes treadmill 2x/week (only 10 minutes jogging). 10 minutes Stepmill 3x. 20 minutes weight training 3x. Lifting the same weight for months. Yard work 1x. None of my workouts are a struggle. I never feel out of gas afterward.

Hormones? Could be a problem. I'll have test results in about 2 weeks. Will post.

Thanks!
Elaine
Post #9012
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 5/22/2013 12:51:17 PM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 4/16/2014 4:53:50 AM
Posts: 1,803, Visits: 1,931
Your weight is in the normal range. So that's good.

Can you please list a typical, daily menu (food and drink). Please be as detailed as possible.

Thanks.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seize every opportunity to put your best foot forward.

Anything worth doing is worth doing well.
If you don't stand for something, you will fall for anything.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The case against dietary fats >>  CLICK HERE
Post #9013
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 5/28/2013 8:04:40 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 4/4/2014 7:37:54 AM
Posts: 132, Visits: 767
My daily menu:

Soon after waking:
8 oz Fruit/Vegatable Juice mix (i.e. Odwalla Superfood) + 4 oz coconut milk beverage
+ 2T ground flaxseed meal + 1 T lecithin + 1.5 T fiber (oat bran, wheat germ, psyllium, etc.)

1 hour later:
1/2 100% whole grain English muffing + 1 T peanut butter
6 oz soy milk + plant protein powder (21 g protein)
1.5 T fiber (oat bran, wheat germ, psyllium, etc.)

2.5 hours later:
raw nuts + unsweetened dried cherries

1.5 hours later:
chicken or scrambled eggs, usually with fruit and/or vegetables

3 hours later:
granola + a 1/2 T sunflower seed butter
less than 1 ounce of dark chocolate (70% or better)
4 oz soy milk

3 hours later:
4 oz soy milk + 6-8 bean chips

1 hour later:
chicken or egg protein, sometimes with a little wheat or other grain
vegetables
fruit for desert

If I wake in the middle of the night, I have 2 ounces of soy milk to boost blood sugar and help me get back to sleep.

I've considered concerns about soy harming your thyroid, but I thought that was just for those who are also low on iodine. I get 325 mcg iodine every day in my kelp supplement. Also my soy milk is made from whole soy. The Japanese don't all have low thyroid.

Thanks!
Elaine
Post #9051
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 5/28/2013 10:56:28 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 4/16/2014 4:53:50 AM
Posts: 1,803, Visits: 1,931
Hi Elaine,

hum ..I really have no concrete answer.. Some things to investigate: Glucose issue, supplement or medication  side effect or interaction, sleep problem.

-Tom.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seize every opportunity to put your best foot forward.

Anything worth doing is worth doing well.
If you don't stand for something, you will fall for anything.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The case against dietary fats >>  CLICK HERE
Post #9053
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/4/2013 5:04:40 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8/7/2013 3:58:15 AM
Posts: 2, Visits: 8
I was unable to post previously, and I PMd you: 

I've gone against usual endo advice and take T3, now ONLY T3.  I get my own blood tests (Free T3 Free T4 Reverse T3 -- sometimes I get the TSH but that doesn't help me) to monitor, but mostly go by how I feel.  The T3.  Oh, and I was able to get rid of extra fat.

There are sites to investigate further, STTM Stopthethyroidmadness.com  and lots of sites on Facebook, all for starters.

Hope this helps put a bug in your head, in case this points you in a good direction.

Also, I just came across this larticle that might be worth reading,
http://tinyurl.com/mxvbohn about the relationship between exercise and T3.

Hope this helps.


Tags:
Post #9120
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/4/2013 6:17:05 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8/7/2013 3:58:15 AM
Posts: 2, Visits: 8
Zork (5/28/2013)
My daily menu:

I've considered concerns about soy harming your thyroid, but I thought that was just for those who are also low on iodine. I get 325 mcg iodine every day in my kelp supplement. Also my soy milk is made from whole soy. The Japanese don't all have low thyroid.

Thanks!
Elaine


I missed that you are eating a lot of soy.  Soy is a known goitrogenic, meaning it can suppress iodine in the thyroid.  For someone who has no problems with thyroid, there is no problem with soy and other goitrogens in moderation.  But it sounds like your intake might stretch the unmeasurable boundaries of "moderation."  Just saying be aware.

M


Tags:
Post #9121
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/17/2013 12:41:39 PM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 4/4/2014 7:37:54 AM
Posts: 132, Visits: 767
My blood test results:
Fasting Glucose 80 mg/dL
Insulin 4.7 uIU/mL, range: 2.6 to 24.9

TSH 1.41 uIU/mL
T3 3.1 pg/mL

Cortisol AM 25.6 ug/dL High
Cortisol PM 10.1 ug/dL

Testosterone, Serum 87 ng/dL High, LEF optimal 35-45
Free Testosterone, Direct 0.8 pg/mL, LEF optimal 1-2.2
Pregnenolone, MS 82 ng/dL
DHEA-S 379.6 High, LEF optimal 250-380
Estradiol 53.5 pg/mL, LEF optimal 30-211
Estrogens, Total 213 pg/mL, LEF optimal 75-200
Progesterone 2.6 ng/mL, LEF optimal 2-6, up to 15 for some women
SHBG 107.6 nmol/L

LDH 215 IU/L High
LDL 104 mg/dL High
HDL  56 mg/dL
CRP 2.22 mg/L

Magnesium Serum 2.1 mg/dL
Zinc 142 ug/dL High

Hormones taken (oral): Synthroid, Estradiol, Progesterone, DHEA, pregnenolone, plus testosterone cream. Plan to add 7-keto.

Immediate health concerns: irritability, hypoglycemia, brain/memory

Cortisol: already doing exercise, meditation and stress management. How can I improve cortisol? Would melatonin help?

Hormone balance: SHBG too high? Should I decrease DHEA or boost estrogen and progesterone?

Is 4.7 insulin good?

LDH high suggests cellular injury of some sort. I'll recheck in 6 months, to be safe.

I plan to phone LEF docs for advice, but I thought to educate myself first.

Thanks everyone!
Elaine
Post #9266
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/17/2013 12:48:15 PM
Established Poster

Established PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 15 hours ago
Posts: 473, Visits: 3,227
I think soy is very, very dangerous--it harms the function of the thyroid and is estrogenic.  I think you should eliminate all soy from your food and supplements.
Post #9267
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse