Life Extension Forums




Author Message
kok
 Posted 9/14/2012 10:26:39 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/8/2013 6:29:31 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 35
I am 59, I am a Type 2 Diabetic (well controlled). I am also hypertensive 140/70. I take meds to contol these.

I have a serious case of ED so I complained to my Urologist who always prescribes Viagra and the others. They no longer work for me. I had him do some blood work to check my hormones. These were the results:

                         Result                      Reference Range

Prolactin:           3.9                          2.0-18.0 mg/ml

FSH:                  7.7                          1.6 - 8.0 mIU/ML

LH:                    6.5                          1.5 - 9.3 mIU/ML

DHEAS:              246                         25 - 240 mcg/dL

Testosterone, Tot:  256                      250 - 1100 ng/dL

Testosterone, Free   40.2                    35 - 155 pg/mL

My Urologist says the tests are normal so he will do nothing. I brought this to show my Endo and he agrees. I have read a lot of literature lately on TRT and HCG and I beg to disagree with them. Can anyone offer some advice please?


Tags:
HCG, TRT
Post #7093
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/14/2012 10:55:51 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 10:22:33 AM
Posts: 1,980, Visits: 7,332
Welcome to the Forums!

Have you read the information at http://www.lef.org/protocols/male_reproductive/erectile_dysfunction_01.htm ?

ED is more often caused by atherosclerosis than low testosterone.  Have you been referred to a cardiologist?

D Dye
Moderator


Tags:
Post #7094
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
kok
 Posted 9/14/2012 11:05:39 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/8/2013 6:29:31 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 35
Yes, my cardiologist did a complete cardio checkout a couple of months ago and all were clear.
Post #7095
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/15/2012 2:26:28 AM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 13 hours ago
Posts: 555, Visits: 3,494
Niacin--high dosage.  Yohimbe--low dosage (otherwise it causes high blood pressure).  7-Keto DHEA.  A-HD and Arimidex to block estrogen. Super MiraForte.  
Post #7096
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/15/2012 6:43:45 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 11/5/2014 5:49:34 AM
Posts: 1,893, Visits: 2,054

Erectile dysfunction can often cause more than a broken-hearted relationship. It can literally be a sign of a broken heart.

It's great that you've taken the first steps to help rule out cardiovascular disease. The problem lies in the fact that the state of ones vascular integrity, and the accurate diagnosis of vascular diseases is limited by modern cardiovascular tests such as EKG, X-rays; phono…, radio…, fluro…, and others.

To honestly get a an accurate diagnosis of ED you need to investigate the integrity of the micro-vascular structures. The only place where doctors can get a clear image of of the micro-vascular structure is from the eye.

Digital retinal photography, a not-so common test performed by eye doctors, is a highly useful tool that can not only help diagnose eye diseases, but can help detect hidden cardiovascular diseases missed by common cardiovascular disease tests. DRP takes a digital picture of the blood vessels of the eye.

I recommend you do an internet search for an eye doctor who offers DRP. While you're getting a complete eye exam, I also recommend the doctor you choose offer OTC, or optical coherence tomography (for your eye health that is)

My high-tech eye doctor, who offers all that and more, has sent many people directly to the emergency room after having DRP. Saved their life from a heart disease diagnosis missed by their primary doctor.

The tests are cheap, (DRP and OTC cost me $35 dollars each added to my regular eye exam)

-Tom

P.S.
What medications are you taking if any.. For example Proscar (finasteride) can cause ED. 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seize every opportunity to put your best foot forward.

Anything worth doing is worth doing well.
If you don't stand for something, you will fall for anything
If everything seems under control you're just not going fast enough. - Mario Andretti
You can't expect to do business today, with yesterday's tools, and be in business tomorrow. - Author Unknown
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The case against dietary fats >>  CLICK HERE
Post #7097
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
kok
 Posted 9/15/2012 6:52:06 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/8/2013 6:29:31 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 35
Thank you, Transpower.
Post #7098
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
kok
 Posted 9/15/2012 7:05:17 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/8/2013 6:29:31 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 35
Tom, Thanks.

The following are the meds I am taking:

Toporol ER 200mg, Adalat CC 60mg, Avapro 300mg, Crestor 10mg,

Metphormin 850 mg x3, Januvia 100mg, Glimeripride 4mg
Post #7099
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/16/2012 10:47:05 AM
Advocate

AdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocate

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/18/2014 4:22:12 AM
Posts: 77, Visits: 806
For another view into your cardiovascular health, go get an EndoPat test - http://www.itamar-medical.com/EndoPAT/Dr._Near_You.html  - which assesses endothelial function. There is also another firm that has a similar test, but the name escapes me. You say your doc did a "complete cardio checkout", what did that consist of? Maybe you need to see a second cardiologist for another opinion. If you have some underlying cardiovascular issues, you should research EECP (enhanced external counterpulsation). Otherwise, if all that checks out okay, then find a different urologist who is willing to treat what appears to be obviously low testosterone. You'll probably find that after replacing your testosterone, your Type 2 diabetes will disappear.
Post #7111
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
kok
 Posted 9/17/2012 5:52:10 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/8/2013 6:29:31 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 35
Thanks very much. I like your candor and will take it to heart.
Post #7127
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
kok
 Posted 9/17/2012 6:00:54 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/8/2013 6:29:31 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 35
The tests my cardiologist performed are:

Abdominal Ultrassound to check abdominal aortic aneurysm.

Carotid Ultrasound to check plaque buildup

ABI test for peripheral vascular disease

Echocardiogram
Post #7129
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse