Life Extension Forums




Author Message
 Posted 8/14/2012 6:12:22 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/29/2012 9:32:27 AM
Posts: 2, Visits: 5
Hello.

I recently read an article concerning healthy liver and bile production. The lack of bile production has several symptoms which can be symptomatic for a variety of issues.  These indicators are present in myself.  I believe in first treating an issue with the proper foods and do follow a diet high in fiber and balanced. I am 60 years of age and basically in good health.

Is there a test I can take to determine the function or disfunctionality of my liver?

richardlee.
Post #6760
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/14/2012 6:27:56 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 1 hour ago
Posts: 1,723, Visits: 6,377
Welcome to the Forums, Richardlee.

Liver function tests are included in the chemistry panel that is routine bloodwork.  Your physician can order the tests or they can be ordered online.  See http://www.lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements/ItemLC381822/Chemistry-Panel-Complete-Blood-Count-CBC-Blood-Test.html

D Dye
Moderator


Tags:
Post #6761
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/14/2012 6:48:23 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/29/2012 9:32:27 AM
Posts: 2, Visits: 5
Thank you for your prompt reply. I will look into this as I have an annual coming up in a couple of months.

richardlee.
Post #6763
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/14/2012 2:18:14 PM
Advocate

AdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocate

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Yesterday @ 1:32:17 PM
Posts: 75, Visits: 556
When you have your check-up labs done, be sure to ask for an iron study, or at least FERRITIN (stored iron).  Doctors don't usually include iron/ferritin in routine labs for adult males because they are rarely anemic.  In older men however, iron can get quite high.  

The liver is the primary storage site for iron, and men tend to get overloaded with iron from middle age through their senior years.  This can contribute to oxidative stress (lipid peroxidation) in the liver as iron acts as a catalyst for generation of hydroxyl radicals.  

The upper limit of the normal range for ferritin in men is set rather high at 200-300 depending on the lab, but levels less than 100 are seen by many as more desirable as newer research points to dangers from high iron.  

Here's what the Iron Disorders Institute says: http://www.irondisorders.org/iron-tests/

"Serum ferritin measurements range from about 15–200 ng/ml for women and 20–300 ng/ml for men.  Although laboratory ranges vary, most are close to these values.  Approximately 95% of the population will fall within “normal” population range simply because ranges are calculated using standard statistical methodology.  Except for the lower ends of these ranges, which can predict anemia or iron deficiency anemia, the ranges per se do not define optimal or even healthy iron levels . . . "  

Tags:
Post #6768
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
JAT
 Posted 1/11/2013 4:01:46 PM
Enthusiast

EnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiast

Status: Expired Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 5/10/2013 10:26:46 AM
Posts: 30, Visits: 193
I'm positive there are tests but I wanted to add that Milk Thistle is wonderful for the liver. I've seen it do remarkable things!
Post #8023
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/12/2013 10:20:34 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/6/2013 1:33:45 PM
Posts: 6, Visits: 22
Alfalfa roots, hydrangea roots, Oregon Grape roots, are all excellent liver cleansers.  I have problems with metabolizing
many compounds in foods and allergies, unable to take any of those.

My stool is colorless, I am not producing any bile.  I suffer from gallstones, and tried taking cider vinegar, (reacted to that too)
dried limes, Seabuckthorn juice without success.  Tried Fennugreek seeds soaked in water, endives, to stimulate
bile production without success.

My ferritin is too high, looking for a way to chelate.  I am allergic to Inositol.

Anyone knows of bitters ranging from mild to strong I could try?
Post #10258
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/13/2013 4:46:55 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 1 hour ago
Posts: 1,723, Visits: 6,377
Welcome to the Forums, Daizy.

Have you consulted a liver specialist?

D Dye
Moderator
Post #10264
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/13/2013 10:46:44 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/6/2013 1:33:45 PM
Posts: 6, Visits: 22
Yes, I did and was told contradictory info.  One scan showed fatty liver,
the other didn't.  Both scans showed gallstones.  At the moment, I am not
producing bile, and looking in ways to promote the flow, as well as doing a
liver flush.  Smile
Post #10274
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/13/2013 4:24:45 PM
Advocate

AdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocate

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Yesterday @ 1:32:17 PM
Posts: 75, Visits: 556
Hi Daizy; Choline is the liver's favorite nutrient (it uses this to make bile!) and phosphatidylcholine (Lecithin) is the safest and best source.  Eggs have more of this than anything else I can think of, but meat and fish are also supposed to have some.  Life Extension's "HepatoPro" is also a great phosphatidylcholine supplement.  Not cheap, but I've had great results with it personally relating to resolution of my fatty liver from alcohol consumption.  Cheaper Phosphatidylcholine or Lecithin (look for triple strength lecithin) supplements are a low cost alternative.  

Stimulating bile flow may cause the stones to shift and become problematic (become lodged in the duct), but its a risk/reward type thing...  You might be able to pass the stones this way if they are small, or you might wind up with an acute gallbladder and need to have it out.  Gallstones are a tough thing to fix once you've got them, but it's worth trying non-surgical options before you give up and start looking for a surgeon.  

Drinking tea and/or coffee with meals will reduce iron absorption from dietary sources, and blood donation will drop stored iron quickly if you can't take IP6.  Vitamin-C GREATLY INCREASES iron absorption from food when taken with meals...  C is important, but I take mine on an empty stomach.  Low doses taken more often are better when you take your C on an empty stomach.  I don't take more than 500mg at a time.  A pill cutter may come in handy as most C comes in 1000mg doses.  

You mention you had problems with inositol...  Was this IP6 inositol?  Or a different (myo-inositol) form of the supplement?  I found IP6 to be very easy on my stomach (it is an empty stomach supplement too).  

Best of Luck to you.  
Post #10279
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/13/2013 5:01:02 PM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 1 hour ago
Posts: 1,723, Visits: 6,377
Post #10281
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse