Life Extension Forums




IP-6 inositol hexaphosphate

Author Message
 Posted 2/24/2013 4:26:55 PM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 1,723, Visits: 6,376
Welcome to the Forums, New Moon.

D Dye
Moderator
Post #8285
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/17/2013 6:56:41 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8/2/2013 6:20:32 AM
Posts: 2, Visits: 4
Hi , i am very interested in the use of IP6 (inositol hexaphosphate) as a precaution to high blood iron levels (hemochromatosis).
I was tested with 400mg/l iron in my blood some 12 years ago which was on the high side (i am 55yo now).
There is anecdotal evidence that my grand father died of multi organ collapse due to this condition so i may have an inherited condition (but he was in his 90,s so it may not have been)
I much prefer this technique to phlebotomy as i have a natural aversion to the sight of blood.
This treatment is relatively untested but anecdotal evidence suggests it is effective.
I am therefore very grateful to the posters "synesthesia" and "new moon" on this string for posting their experiences with taking IP6 + Inositol. I am about to start taking it as well and would be very interested in discussing their results to date as things progress - and linking in with any others who are thinking of this precautionary treatment.
Thanks all.

Tags:
Post #9540
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/17/2013 7:05:47 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 1,723, Visits: 6,376
Welcome to the Forums, trevvb.

D Dye
Moderator
Post #9541
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/17/2013 12:17:03 PM
Advocate

AdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocate

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 9 hours ago
Posts: 75, Visits: 556
Hi trevvb, & welcome!  

I developed high iron from being a male in a world where  food is "fortified" with iron to combat epidemic anemia in menstruating females. Problem is, men tend to accumulate excess iron as they age and having to eat iron fortified foods every day doesn't help.  Man evolved in a world where dietary red meat was relatively rare and intestinal worms relieved us of any excess iron.  Now the worms are gone and red meat is a dietary staple, in addition to iron fortification of all flour, cereals, etc.  

Doctors and laboratories have set the "normal" limits for stored iron (ferritin) at remarkably elevated levels for men (300, 400 or more) not because these levels are healthy, but because elevated iron is so common in modern man.  The Iron Disorders Institute provides a far more informative picture of the difference between the normal accepted range for ferritin, and what optimal levels of ferritin are for healthy iron homeostasis.  Look Here:

 http://www.irondisorders.org/iron-tests/  

Under Serum Ferritin (SF)

"Serum ferritin measurements range from about 15–200 ng/ml for women and 20–300 ng/ml for men.  Although laboratory ranges vary, most are close to these values.  Approximately 95% of the population will fall within “normal” population range simply because ranges are calculated using standard statistical methodology.  Except for the lower ends of these ranges, which can predict anemia or iron deficiency anemia, the ranges per se do not define optimal or even healthy iron levels."

"Optimal SF (Serum Ferritin) ranges for men and women are 25 – 75 ng/ml" (emphasis mine)

-----------------------------------------------

I understand blood donation is not for everyone, and I'm amazed at the number who do donate regularly.  I'm in the medical profession (a technician) so I didn't have major issues with it.  I started on IP6 after I found I had elevated stored iron (ferritin around 200) and found the blood bank would only take me every 8 weeks.  As each donation reduces ferritin by about 30 points, this would have taken nearly a year for me to reach my target of ferritin/50, as iron rebounds to a certain extent between donations.  

I found IP6 really accelerated my "de-ironing" process, as when combined (blood donation and IP6), I easily overshot my target and wound up with ferritin in the teens after only a few months on IP6 and 3 blood donations.  Interestingly, when I took a break from donating and IP6, my ferritin quickly rebounded up towards 100 again in just a few months time.  I believe this is due to the fact that although some iron is stored in the blood as ferritin, much more is stored in the liver which is the primary storage site for waste/excess iron.  Once blood levels are drawn down, iron starts moving from the liver to the blood, and this results in the quick rebound in blood ferritin.  This takes a great load off your liver, but means truly de-ironing your entire body takes time to extract excess iron from storage tissues like the liver.  

After another few months of more careful de-ironing, cycling off IP6 for a month after blood donation and donating less frequently, my ferritin has stabilized right around the sweet spot of 50.  I look and feel younger!  My insulin reactivity is better and I don't get shaky and weak if I skip breakfast anymore.  My ruddy reddened face and neckline have lightened, and my hair is even fuller with less gray around the temples (high iron displaces copper and copper is what gives hair its color).  I feel as though I've found the fountain of youth!  

I never took more than 2, 500mg (total 1000mg/day) of IP6 per day...  When I tried this (taking more) I developed dental sensitivities, and once my iron got really low, my tongue would even get sore (a sign of anemia).  I'm now down to just one IP6, 3 times a week maintenance and no longer need to donate blood.  The trick with having IP6 work effectively is to take it only on a very empty stomach with a full glass of water.  If taken with food, or within 3 to 4 hours after meals, IP6 will simply strip minerals (including some important ones, like zinc/magnesium) out of the meal and become too loaded up with desirable minerals to chelate much iron from blood plasma.  I also supplemented some low dose zinc and mag citrate (taken with my mid-day meal, well away from the IP6)  to insure I wasn't chelating too much zinc or magnesium.  

First thing in the morning worked well for me, 30 minutes before breakfast; and last thing before bed if taking 2 per day.  I experienced no side effects at all other than the above mentioned dental sensitivities when taking too much, and the sore tongue when I briefly became anemic from donating blood and taking IP6 at the same time.  IP6 was very easy on my stomach and I had no problems taking it first thing in the morning.  

The (stand alone) ferritin blood test is quite cheap and your doc shouldn't mind ordering this for you every few months to monitor your results.  You don't even need to be fasting for the stand alone ferritin test.  Life Extension also offers a stand alone ferritin test at a very reasonable cost in their blood lab catalog.  Bottom line...  Ferritin (stored iron) into triple digits may look "normal" in the reference ranges of your lab report, but it is not "OPTIMAL" for best health.  Best to keep it in double digits for a long life with good health!  

Good Luck, and let us know about your experiences.  

Tags:
Post #9543
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/17/2013 1:23:38 PM
Advocate

AdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocate

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 9 hours ago
Posts: 75, Visits: 556
I wanted to mention...  Curcumin and Querceitn are also both known iron chelators and tea (green and black) as well as coffee block absorption of dietary iron.  Some believe this may be one clue to their mysterious antioxidant, anti-cancer and beneficial properties.  

Anything in the diet that helps control excess iron seems to be associated with good health.  One study even showed the longevity benefit of Calorie Restriction CR/diets could be mimicked (in fruit flies) simply by feeding a normal, though iron restricted diet.  It may turn out we don't need to starve ourselves to gain the potential extended longevity of CR diets...  Just control iron!  

Also...  Vitamin-C, when taken with meals, GREATLY increases iron absorption from the meal/C combination, so I now consider vitamin-C an "empty stomach" supplement.  

Stay Healthy My Friends!  

Tags:
Post #9545
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/2/2013 6:38:02 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8/2/2013 6:20:32 AM
Posts: 2, Visits: 4
Hi again,

Thanks for those great two posts synesthesia  -  you are a very well informed person and your "real" experiences with taking IP6 are invaluable.
Well i will keep this short apart from to say that my IP6 arrived yesterday and i took my first one today. (before breakfast on an empty stomach with a glass of water).
I am lucky in the fact that i have no symptoms of high blood iron levels  -  so am not likely to notice any preceived change through taking the tablets.
However my previous real results of high iron and my hereditory potential (see previous post) strongly suggest my current iron levels are going to be high.
Thus taking these tablets will i know be doing something positive and will give me a certain amount of "feelgood" factor.
I am planning to only take one tablet (500mg) a day for five days a week based on your comments and from others on other websites.
This is because i believe my iron level is not acutely high , and i do not want to overdose with the result of iron and other mineral levels getting too low.
This is more about maintaining a healthy balanced level - even though i am not actually measuring it.
I will check in every now and then and update on any experiences i notice (or not as the case may be) - but also to update on your progress and that of any others who message in.
Once again thanks for all your advice and knowledge sharing.
This old "internet communication" potential can really be a great thing cant it !

"Live long , prosper and stay healthy"
Post #9744
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/2/2013 8:30:02 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 4/6/2014 9:42:02 PM
Posts: 1,568, Visits: 2,089
With reference to my previous post in this thread and my most recent blood tests results, the iron and ferritine have normalized. I am happy about this. There is a good chance this is due to the IP6 but there are confounding factors due to other iron chelators such as green tea (I am drinking it and supplementing with the extract from LEF). Also, if you look at those results, phosphorous remained normal which I am happy with.

Hence, overall I am happy with IP6.

As the composition of the formula I am taking is the following ...



... I just wonder if someone has experience with impact (if any) on calcium levels. In my last results Ca is a bit on the high end, despite in the normal range and similar to my past years values, so I am not worried.


Tags:
Post #9747
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/2/2013 3:46:07 PM
Established Poster

Established PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 13 hours ago
Posts: 470, Visits: 3,221
I take 4 grams of (regular) inositol each day, in divided doses.  It keeps me calm and focused on my work.  I asked my orthomolecular physician about IP6--and his response was that it's "too early to tell" if one should take it.  The Web has some articles about how it seems to "cure" cancer.  Let us know how IP6 works for you.
Post #9752
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/28/2014 1:23:43 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 4/6/2014 9:42:02 PM
Posts: 1,568, Visits: 2,089
Regarding IP6 you might check out Bill Sardi's page:

http://www.longevinex.com/articles/a-unifying-theory-of-aging-part-3/

where he also writes about role and control of iron in aging.


Tags:
IP6
Post #12400
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/28/2014 6:00:17 AM
Established Poster

Established PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished PosterEstablished Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 13 hours ago
Posts: 470, Visits: 3,221
Albedo:  Are you now taking Inositol IP6?
Post #12401
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse