Life Extension Forums




Low Test, low Prolactin, Low LH..

Author Message
 Posted 5/8/2012 5:26:37 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 7/17/2012 8:34:11 AM
Posts: 3, Visits: 7


Hi all, I've found that over the past few years I've had pretty low energy, hard time losing weight, borderline high blood pressure.

I'm 37, 5'10, 180 pounds, decent shape, compete in triathlons at an amateur level.......which is to say, I'm not a total couch potato... .

My doc checked my blood levels a year and a half ago, and my testosterone came back on the very low side of normal, 10nmol/L on a scale of 8 - 25. (About 350ng/dl for those of you in the US, I think). She was of the opinion that because it was still normal, that it shouldn't be tinkered with. I know that adding testosterone to an existing system (hormone axis) can cause other issues, so agreed with her that we should just leave it, and we chalked my tiredness up to having young kids, not getting enough sleep, etc.

Fast forward a year and a half, went into a walk-in clinic for an unrelated matter, and through the conversation, decided to have blood work done again, and to follow up with my normal doc if it showed anything.

Well, it came back, and my testosterone is now a 4 nmol/L (about 116 ng/dl). We also measured my prolaction, FSH and LH levels. All were in the normal range, but at the very bottom. Prolactin was 2.7 (1.1 - 17.7 scale), LH was also 2.7 (1.5 - 9.3), and FSH was 4.9 (1.4 - 18.1).

Not sure if this all points to an issue with my pituitary?
Anyone else have a similar pattern of results??

I have an appointment to discuss it with her in a few days. Being in Canada, I'm guessing I might get referred to a specialist, which could literally take months for an appointment........
Post #5936
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 5/8/2012 5:29:13 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 11 hours ago
Posts: 2,006, Visits: 7,462
Welcome to the Forums. In my opinion, a consultation with an endocrinologist would be a good idea.

Tags:
Post #5937
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/1/2012 6:17:10 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/11/2013 5:54:36 AM
Posts: 1, Visits: 138
Any update on your low hormone levels?
Post #6156
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/1/2012 6:49:45 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 7/17/2012 8:34:11 AM
Posts: 3, Visits: 7
I spoke with my family doc, and she agreed that it was time to see a specialist.  That takes time here in Canada...

We also discussed the fact that although I stay in shape with endurance sports, I've always had borderline high blood pressure.  My father has high blood pressure, and his was determined to be caused in part by benign tumor(s) on the pituitary gland.  That same thing can also cause fluctuations in hormone levels.
So I now have an appointment with an endocrinologist in mid-July.  I suspect he will send me for a brain MRI to check the pituitary, and then discuss after that.
My father also has prostate cancer, which puts me at high risk, so that will likely be another hot topic if we discuss hormone treatment, as there is a possibility that hormone treatment could bring on prostate cancer quicker (if I was going to get it in the first place)....
Post #6157
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/17/2012 8:40:17 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 7/17/2012 8:34:11 AM
Posts: 3, Visits: 7
Just an update.....saw the endocrinologist today.  He had me do blood work two weeks ago in preparation for our appointment.
Well, this time my testosterone came back at 17 (about 489 ng/dl)!!
All my tests were done in the morning.  Not sure if they were the exact same time, but with a couple hours, usually between 7:45AM and 9AM.
The endo. said that the variations, and lower test readings in general, may very well have to do with the fact that I do fairly intense training for triathlons.
He wasn't opposed to helping me, but said that giving any kind of test supplement when I'm at 489 would not be a good thing, and I agreed.
So we agreed to do a couple more follow up blood tests, about 6 weeks apart, and try to get exact same time in the morning.  He said if they start coming back consistently low, then we'll look into trying supplementation.

Guess that's it for now...
Post #6499
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse