Life Extension Forums




Blood test Results

Author Message
 Posted 3/26/2012 9:42:48 PM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/26/2014 11:38:55 AM
Posts: 189, Visits: 1,159
I finally went and got the blood drawn for a LEF test I had ordered online a few months ago.

Everything seemed in range except for a few things....

                                                                                RANGE
AST-----------------------------35 IU/L                           0-40        a little high
LDL COLESTEROL CALC----89 MG/DL                        0-99        a little high
DHEA-SULFATE---------------511.1 UG/DL                   160-449    high
HBA1C-------------------------5.5%                               4.8-5.6      a little high
CORTISOL--------------------20.6 UG/DL                      2.3-19.4     high
VITAMIN D--------------------32.1 NG/ML                     30-100         low

Should I try any interventions to try to change some of these values? If so what do you recommend?
Post #5591
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/27/2012 4:29:38 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 59 minutes ago
Posts: 1,905, Visits: 7,100
If you are supplementing with DHEA, you can cut back a little.  The optimal range suggested in Life Extension's DHEA information is 350-490 micrograms/deciliter for men.  http://www.lef.org/protocols/metabolic_health/dhea_restoration_01.htm

Vitamin D intake should be increased.  My recommendation is to take it with your highest fat content meal.

Regarding HBA1C, do you overeat or consume a lot of sugar?  A calorie restricted diet should bring it down.

Re cortisol, are you under a lot of stress?  Have you ever tried meditation or biofeedback?


Tags:
Post #5593
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/27/2012 4:41:06 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 8:26:35 AM
Posts: 1,628, Visits: 2,302
Hi Triplecrown, it looks to me pretty good (would like to have some of your values :-))

If you look at the ratio DHEA-S/Cortisol (looking at ratios in the hormonal axis is good) you have about 25. I recollect in some AA literature they give 15-25 as target. Which is your age and are you taking (how much?) DHEA?

If you wish, you can boost a little your Vit D but I personally do not feel compelled to go to >50.

HbA1C very much relates to your diet but your does not look that bad. I am trying to push it lower than 5 and tempted to test one of the last LEF supplements w/ chlorogenic acid present in coffee to lower postprandial glucose peaks but hesitate due to some evidence of badly affecting homocysteine in healthy humans, which I have high.

I personally also try to look at the AST/ALT ratio and how it evolves during the years.

Good luck, you seem doing great!


Tags:
Post #5594
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/27/2012 10:43:55 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/26/2014 11:38:55 AM
Posts: 189, Visits: 1,159
Thanks for your responses.

@DDYE    I don't supplement with DHEA... This has me curious as to why it might be high. 
 
               I will definitely increase my vitamin d intake given those results

               I try not to eat diet high in sugar or refined carbs. Being honest though there are times when I fall of the wagon and give in to cravings. I'll try a more calorie restricted diet to see if can get it down to at least 5

               I started a new exercise regimen a while back... and also moved to a new place.... So I guess could that be the reason for the elevated cortisol...I have never tried meditation or biofeedback, but I'll look into it..............thanks

@Albedo     Like I mention to DDYE above I don't supplement with DHEA

                  I had the same issue with chlorogenic acid as you. Seems that it raises homocysteine in some of the research I have read.

                  My ALT IS 20 --------So that would make my ast/alt ratio 1.75

             
Post #5600
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse