Life Extension Forums




Which hormones are you supplementing with?

Which hormones are you supplementing with?
Which hormones are you supplementing with?

Author Message
 Posted 3/7/2012 4:39:04 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 12 minutes ago
Posts: 1,935, Visits: 7,236
Many men and women find that supplementing with hormones increases their general health and well being, particularly as they get older.  Others prefer to age "naturally."  Which hormones do you use?  Have you seen positive effects or are you acting on scientific evidence of their benefits?

Tags:
Post #5453
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/11/2012 6:30:22 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Expired Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 3/12/2012 7:18:33 PM
Posts: 2, Visits: 7
I use T3 and T4 (thyroid); hydrocortisone (cortisol); DHEA; progesterone cream; HGH; and testosterone cream.

41 yr old female, Maryland
Post #5483
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
Ami
 Posted 3/12/2012 12:14:08 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/23/2013 10:10:35 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 160
Hi DDye, in Reponse to your Qs:

My husband & I both use Bioidentical Hormone Replacement Therapy (BHRT). I'd written in a previous thread "My Trials with THT" in answer to another contributor, outlining both of our protocols, et al ., so I will not do so here, unless it is requested.

In 2004, I was beginning to feel that life as I'd known it, was passing me by. A general malaise undermining everything. I picked up the 1st of Susan Somers 5 books Re Aging,"The Sexy Years", (ALL worth obtaining & reading as her style has developed AND she has brought this whole issue into the open for all of US to be able to do "what we need to do in order to be healthy & happy ie advocate for ourselves" in spite of the naysayers), & there I was in its pages. You must remember at that time there were not many if any volumes written on the topic of "MENOPAUSE"! & what it all entailed - other than THE CHANGE!! Remember that hormones begin their road to depletion when we are only in our 20s. The science is out there showing that hormone replacement/restoration helps to slow down aging, deterioration, diseases of old age. You just have to look for it.

Looked for more books, found some, great reading & more understanding - learning that one could change The Change & regain one's health. This is done by educating oneself through books, online research @ qualified sites / PubMed / various Drs sites/etc, keep reading & don't give up or in to those who would victimize you by their negativism. Find a Dr who you can work with & go from there. My original Dr was threatened that if she continued with "giving" me hormones, & "something happened" she would lose her license. My husband found my present OBY/GYN through Dr Eugene Shippen (Testosterone Syndrome)- who said "Nothing is more apparent than the effects of not treating hormonal deficiency. The ravages of this decline can be seen in any local nursing home. It is an unspeakable price to pay. The mere contemplation of it leaves a scar upon the mind." (if that is what "aging naturally" will do, then I for 1 will NEVER go there.) & from the PCCA. Always update your knowledge. You have but 1 body, care for it, treat it with kindness & respect. It will pay you back many fold.

I began with my journey in 2004 with static dosing, then in 2006 with cyclical, rhythmic, youthful doses of Estradiol & Progesterone, (both transdermal creams) mimicking the physiological ages of 25 - 30 year olds. Due to this, I once again developed menses on a monthly 28 day cycle, & have continued thus with no ill effects, (adjusting doses if req'd with 3 month blood tests on Days 12 & 21 of my cycles). Testosterone (transdermally), DHEA (sublingually), Estriol (vaginally) were also added to my protocol, being used statically. All of the listed Hormones are being administered by an OBY/GYN, located a 3 day, approx 2200km drive (one way) from where we live in Canada (eg. from NYC to New Orleans 1 way) We drive to see him once every year, due to regulations. Otherwise, we use phone consults along with blood work, to keep in touch. Being on these hormones has changed my life. NRGetic again, moodiness / weepiness gone, some sex back again, sleeping well, NO night sweats, NO hot flashes. I was back!!

In 2008, I discovered that I was Hypothyroid due to symptoms being experienced, & fortunately now have a GP Dr who is openminded & willing to work with me. Using Thyroid Extract (NDT) - doses from 15 - 105 mg, divided in 1/3s, sublingually 3Xs/day, we've tried to bring my FT4 & FT3 into balance; however, they refused to come up to or over the low point on the Ref Ranges. I have been working at losing 30lbs, but to no avail, was becoming more tired as time went on, struggling to do my 2 hour daily walks with my personal trainers - 2 high maintainence 70lb dogs. My OBY/GYN thought last May that perhaps using Thyralor @ physiologic compounded levels, sustained release, would help to bring the FT4 & FT3 up. Unfortunately, after 7 months, levels were still below normal ranges (results should actually be in the upper third of Ref Ranges for ALL HORMONES in genreal).

I asked for a reverse T3 (RT3) test to see if that was the reason for T4 not converting to enough T3 (the active hormone responsible for boosting metabolism). The Lab didn't know what I was talking about, had never heard of such a test - not in their listings!! As we could NOT access a RT3 blood test in order to know definitively that that is the issue, we decided to cut to the chase, as indicated below. (T4 is the storage hormone which converts to T3 the active hormone; however, T4 also converts to RT3, which binds to the T3 receptor sites, blocking them so the T3 cannot fit into the receptors, & ergo, no NRG production by the mitochondria. This affects weight, sleep, appetite, sex, sense of well being - the whole body will begin to shut down!!)

Did some research, went in with a page full of symptoms, Plus: 3 months of: sleep patterns-off the wall, weight pattern-only 7 lb loss with fluctuations up and down since last May, glucose self readings (normal), blood pressure self readings (normal) to see my GP Dr due to latest low FT readings. She looked, listened AND then agreed to have me try a 45 day trial of Cytomel - T3 @ 25mcg. This would be the very 1st time she'd ever scripted this med for a patient. Stopped using the T4 / T3 combo tablet (since the T3 will help to clear all remaining T4 out of all tissues of the body), & began with 25mcg divided in 4, taken sublingually spaced throut the day approx 4 hrs apart. This is to circumvent any fatigue setting in due to T3 being used up @ about 95% in a 4 hour span. It's only been 3 days, but I am sleeping better, thro the night now, feeling better, my personal trainers appreciate my higher level of NRG, weight maintaining @ 8lbs lost for now. During summer months I do 6 hrs of walk behind grass cutting split into 2 hr sets.

My husband, Paul, has been using BHRT since 2007, with static dosing, @ youthful levels of Testosterone (transdermal), & DHEA(caps) mimicking the physiological ages of 25 - 30 year olds. The listed Hormones are being administered by a GP who is a hormone specialist, working in tandem with my OBY/GYN, located in the same office building as my Dr, again a 3 day, apporx 2200km drive (one way) from where we live in Canada. Paul has found that he feels better all around, more NRG, greater sense of well-being. @ 67 yrs of age he is doing the yard work & building structures on his own, which one would expect 30 - 40 yr olds to construct; digging up & transplanting 3' trees, reroofing, falling & cutting 60+ foot trees on our property for winter burning, shovelling snow for upper body workouts (150' long X 15' wide access area to our house), the driveway - 600' long is packed with our truck, so no need for snowblower.

In 2009, Paul was seeming more tired, falling asleep in the evenings, unable to stay awake to watch TV or read. Thyroid tests showed him to be Hypothyroid. So he began using Thyroid Extract - NDT, 45mg divided into 2 doses of 30mg & 15mg sublingually. It made a difference for him. At present he is awaiting blood test results, will talk with Dr re upping the dose, as the last test showed both FT4 & FT3 at low ends of the Ref Ranges, & he is feeling more tired in the evenings that he should be.

We both take a # of Supplements daily such as: PQQ (mitochondrial support), HGH Activator, Krill Oil, CoQ10 Ubiquinol, Vit D3, I3C and Saw Palmetto (both to keep Testosterone from converting to Estrogen), plus others.

So all in all, we have seen many positive effects on our aging & our health. Our Blood Work always comes back with excellent results, in the 25 - 30 yr old ranges. Our NRG levels are great, we feel good, look good, & can do so much in our everyday lives. Just the other day, @ Costco talking with 1 of the meat cutters (20yrs w the company), mentioned hormones, AND eating NO processed foods @ all, NO wheat in our diet (see Dr Wm Davis book "Wheat Belly" avble @ Costco in Canada approx $17.00), NO sugar - ONLY real food. Carried on for 10-15" then I mentioned that I was 65, & his mouth literally fell open said he would never have thought that!! WOW, what a boost that was. So that's a small side benefit to the whole healthy aging process!!



Tags:
Post #5491
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/13/2012 6:30:04 AM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10 hours ago
Posts: 551, Visits: 3,464
Personally, I think it better to try hormone precursors before taking the hormones themselves.  See if your body can build the hormones from the precursors and, then, if not, go ahead and start taking the replacement hormones.
Post #5504
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
Ami
 Posted 3/13/2012 7:14:19 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/23/2013 10:10:35 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 160
Transpower,

In a perfect world, all doctors would conduct baseline testing of hormones in the age ranges of 20 - 25 yrs of age, to determine just what each individual's hormone levels actually are. That way when hormone production begins to drop or lowers with aging, therapy protocols can be initiated and hormone levels can be brought back to the youthful levels of that individual.

Personally, we are in our 60s and have experienced body reactions to both:

1. lack of hormones due to the body's inability to produce them on its own;

2. AND to the benefits of restored hormones through their direct application.

We are curious as to your explanation of just what you mean by the term "hormone precursors". What would the precursor be for each of the following hormones: Estradiol, Progesterone, Testosterone, DHEA, Estriol, Thyroid (T4 and T3).

Looking forward to being enlightened, Ami
Post #5506
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/16/2012 2:18:07 PM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10 hours ago
Posts: 551, Visits: 3,464
The precursors for T4 and T3 are iodine (say, from kelp) and phenylalanine (either L or D/L); it's also necessary to take 7-Keto DHEA to speed up metabolism and PQQ to help with mitochondria efficiency.   The precursor for the other hormones is, believe it or not, cholesterol--this makes pregnenolone, which in turn makes the rest.  Read the precautions about taking pregnenolone in the LEF Directory--basically you don't know beforehand how much estrogen and/or testosterone will be made, so testing is essential.
Post #5535
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/17/2012 1:20:05 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: Yesterday @ 5:39:14 AM
Posts: 1,647, Visits: 2,369
DHEA (25 mg) and occasionally melatonin. I am taking DHEA with I3C/DIM (200 mg) and Chrysin (500 mg). Regular testing is essential. IMO, this is a good lab: http://meridianvalleylab.com/hormone-testing/
Post #5536
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/26/2012 7:54:55 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 6/26/2013 8:59:06 AM
Posts: 1, Visits: 26
I think, for low thyroid function one should consider iodine. I had this problem as evidenced from brain fog and cold limbs in warm rooms. I found that 90% of the population is low, moderately to severely, in iodine. I began the iodine protocol for taking high levels of iodine over a year ago, gradually building up from 25mg to 300mg (my present level of daily intake) of iodine over the year. I use three forms of iodine, potassium iodide, Lugol's Iodine (make it myself), and Iodoral (tablets, 12.5 iodine each). I don't use kelp as it is mostly contaminated from mercury and because I would have to eat pounds of it to get the levels of iodine I want. Women are especially susceptible to the effects of low iodine: PCOS, Hashimoto's, breast cysts, hyperthyroidism (sic), all are directly related to insufficient iodine intake. WRT men, enlarged prostate can be similarly caused by low iodine. The replacement of iodine in bread a couple decades ago with bromine, a toxin and antagonist of iodine, was a terrible decision. Also, probably even worse, was the addition of fluoride to the drinking water in many communities throughout the USA, beginning in the late 1940's. It is hard to imagine the terrible effects to health and well-being that have been cause by this act. And now we have fluoride in toothpaste, bottled water, prescription drugs, etc..  Fluoride or fluorine is the ultimate robber of cell receptor sites of iodine. Bromine is next. Chlorine is very bad too. These three all, along with iodine, belong to the halogen family on the periodic table. I hope all will visit the site mostly by Dr Guy Abraham, to see the research that he, along with Dr. David Brownstein, and Dr. Jorge Flechas have done on iodine:  Iodine Pubs
Also see the following for the iodine protocol: Supplementing with Iodine | Stepping Stones Living, LLC  Dr Brownstein has a site where one can buy his book (an easy read) on iodine: http://www.drbrownstein.com

Tags:
Post #6853
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/27/2012 10:10:30 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 8:56:50 AM
Posts: 226, Visits: 3,723
300mg/day iodine seems extremely excessive and can cause major problems of its own. I used to take Iodoral 50mg/day a few years ago but have since dropped to 1.3mg as it is enough to elevate both my iodine blood test and hair test. The hair test comes back as 4x normal. I assume you do realize there is a LOT more nutrients involved with thyroid function than just Iodine.
Post #6855
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/28/2012 3:15:22 AM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10 hours ago
Posts: 551, Visits: 3,464
I agree with Dr. Brownstein and calc; 1 mg or so of iodine should be sufficient for most people with thyroid problems.  See my protocol in the Articles Discussion section.
Post #6861
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse