Life Extension Forums




Am I messing up my hormonal status with supplementation ??

Author Message
 Posted 7/9/2011 11:27:27 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: Yesterday @ 11:07:51 AM
Posts: 1,599, Visits: 2,192
Transpower (7/9/2011)
Based on my own experience and many others, I'd suggest you get entirely off of all supplements and food products containing soy.  I'm currently testing 200 mg of DIM and A-HD to lower estradial, as well.  Regular DHEA is estrogenic; 7-Keto is not.  I use 7-Keto to rev up my metabolish and lose weight; last year I lost 34 pounds and have kept it off.  You will need to take somewhere between 100 mg - 200 mg of it to see the benefit.

I will surely consider it but I am not there yet and not convinced soy foods are absolute evil, evidence is quite important for benefits on the prostate. I might reduce further intake though trying to regulating the aromatase path. Also checked my thyroid function which actually improved when looking at free T3 and free T4.

Thank you for your reply Transpower.
Post #3028
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/5/2012 11:05:45 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: Yesterday @ 11:07:51 AM
Posts: 1,599, Visits: 2,192
I am reviewing last November blood works. Following a prior 4 months supplementation of 12.5 mg/d in average of LEF DHEA (sublingual), 200 mg/d I3C/DIM, 500 mg/d Chrysin and the LEF prostate support (which included saw palmetto and other prostate support substances) I could see that E2 normalized and withing range, T and freeT kept normal and within range but DHEA-S remained disappointingly very low and outside range. My target to increase DHEA-S to normal w/o impacting other hormones was not reached. I suspect this is due to the DHEA low dose which I should increase it to 25 mg. PSA is 2.2.

Tags:
Post #5085
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/5/2012 11:17:45 AM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 30 minutes ago
Posts: 514, Visits: 3,358
My own DHEA-S level went up, not down, by taking 7-Keto DHEA.  Years ago I had to get off of regular DHEA because it caused a marked increase in estradiol levels.  If you don't have that problem, then you could take regular DHEA, rather than 7-Keto DHEA.  It was mainly by taking 7-Keto DHEA (150 mg/day all in the morning) that I finally lost the weight I needed to lose (about 38 pounds) in 2010.  If you don't have metabolic issues, then you need not take 7-Keto DHEA.
Post #5086
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/6/2012 7:24:33 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: Yesterday @ 11:07:51 AM
Posts: 1,599, Visits: 2,192
Transpower (2/5/2012)
My own DHEA-S level went up, not down, by taking 7-Keto DHEA.  Years ago I had to get off of regular DHEA because it caused a marked increase in estradiol levels.  If you don't have that problem, then you could take regular DHEA, rather than 7-Keto DHEA.  It was mainly by taking 7-Keto DHEA (150 mg/day all in the morning) that I finally lost the weight I needed to lose (about 38 pounds) in 2010.  If you don't have metabolic issues, then you need not take 7-Keto DHEA.

Thank you. Valuable input. Do you mind to quantify the effect on the DHEA-S and weight (e.g. percentage increase/loss). It seems really working for you!


Tags:
Post #5102
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/6/2012 1:31:17 PM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 30 minutes ago
Posts: 514, Visits: 3,358
You need to take between 100 mg to 200 mg of 7-Keto DHEA in the morning each day to lose the weight.  I always give a range of a supplement to take, simply because I don't know your weight, body type, etc.  You'll have to experiment.  I can tell you that when I tested 200 mg/day I could not get to sleep!  I also totally lost my appetite!  I then went too far down the other direction, and I stopped losing weight.  Finally, everything balanced out at 150 mg/day.  As for DHEA-S, my last reading (Nov. 4, 2011) was 60 ng/dL, within the range of 31-701.  My testosterone was 704 ng/dL, within the range of 348-1197.  My estradiol was 66.7 pg/nL, out of the range of 7.6-42.6.  After that last result, I immediately went on generic Arimidex (1 mg/day), as well as 200-400 mg/day of DIM.  I feel great right now!  Next blood test will be in May.
Post #5109
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/7/2012 8:32:58 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: Yesterday @ 11:07:51 AM
Posts: 1,599, Visits: 2,192
Interesting Transpower! Keep posting on this.
Post #5118
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/8/2012 6:17:00 AM
Enthusiast

EnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiast

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/6/2014 2:07:16 AM
Posts: 38, Visits: 147
Whoa Transpower....that Arimidex sounds way too high at 1MG per day.  I tested estradiol at 55.8, and I took generic Arimidex for about 2 months at .5 mg (half a pill) TWICE per WEEK, and got it down to 34 my last 2 estradiol tests.  You want estradiol @ 21-30.  With that dosage, you may get it too low.  Just my .02.
Post #5133
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/8/2012 7:19:56 AM
Influential Poster

Influential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential PosterInfluential Poster

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 30 minutes ago
Posts: 514, Visits: 3,358
1 mg/day is the standard dosage.  If my May blood tests show too low a level then I will, of course, cut back; don't worry.
Post #5135
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/25/2012 5:51:49 AM
Forum Associate

Forum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum AssociateForum Associate

Status: Member
Group: Contributors
Last Login: Yesterday @ 11:07:51 AM
Posts: 1,599, Visits: 2,192
Well, not sure what is happening here! I got re-tested after the panel in Nov 2011 and I am very concerned by my PSA values. I am scheduled to meet my urologist again next month. Can someone here with some expertize in these matters give a suggestion?
  • I have got for the first time over many year a spike in my PSA going from 2.2 to 3.4 in only 7.5 months! 3-years velocity, when getting the spike into account, found at 0.7 ng/ml/year!
Over one year (July 11 - July 12):
  • DHEA-S surprisingly decreased -16% to 61.5 (50-377) despite supplementation
  • Estradiol got well in check (was a concern) to 12.3 (11-44) actually reducing -68%
  • free T increased 21% to 96.3 (26-167) !
  • DHT increased 173% to 47 (14-107) !!
  • SHBG decreased -27% to 38 (14-71)
  • IGF-1 increased 23% to 239 (81-225) !!!
How to interpret all this?

As I have lower urinary tract symptoms (mainly a high post void residual) likely due to some BPH (being treated with tamsulosin) I might have got an aggravation of my BPH showing in my PSA (excluding other possible causes I took care of such as sex before the test and also excluding prostatitis).

Hormonally the aromatase inhibitors (I3C and Chrysin) posted before might have worked too well increasing free T.

The IGF-1, free T and DHT increases might have triggered something bad and I wonder if I am going to be scheduled for biopsy. 

What do you think? Should I consider also adding finasteride for the DHT. The natural way (the usual set of prostate support herbs) seems too weak.

I am changing diet reintroducing soy (read Bob Arnot's "Prostate Cancer Protection" book), further reducing animal fats (mainly cutting dairy and only low fat), cutting more on some supplements containing folates (folic acid might increase risk of PC), increasing antioxidants (e.g. lycopene) and exercise more.


Tags:
Post #6560
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/25/2012 6:29:39 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 1 minute ago
Posts: 1,839, Visits: 6,776
What does your physician think about your PSA?  Have you had a DRE?

Tags:
Post #6561
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse