Life Extension Forums




Vitamin D - half-life or how to reduce blood level?

Author Message
 Posted 6/21/2011 8:50:08 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
I took too much Vitamin D apparently and have been trying to get my blood level down over the past few months. I read that the half life is roughly 2 weeks on wikipedia, but either that isn't actually correct or my body is highly resisting my attempts to lower my level. I don't go outside much other than my commute to work in a car, so I am not sure why it is staying so high. One thing I did notice is the difference between Apr 22 and May 20 (10,000-7,000)/(109-97) = 250IU/ng which matches up nicely with May 20 and Jun 17 (7,000-3,500)/(97-82.3) = 238IU/ng. However if that trend continues even completely stopping Vitamin D supplementation would only drop my level to ~ 67ng, which seems very odd.

Apr 22 - 109ng (intake 10,000IU/d)
May 20 - 97ng (intake ~ 7,000IU/d)
Jun 17 - 82.3ng (intake ~ 3,500IU/d)

Any ideas? Does my guess sound sane that I would need to actually stop taking it altogether, or is the half life much slower than wikipedia claims?


Tags:
Post #2856
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/21/2011 9:34:16 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
I wonder if my Vitamin D level is staying higher than it otherwise would be expected to be due to heavy supplementation of Magnesium? I generally take between 600mg-1200mg of Magnesium Citrate per day.
Post #2857
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/21/2011 3:00:40 PM
Enthusiast

EnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiast

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 7/22/2014 6:47:24 AM
Posts: 32, Visits: 279
Hi Chris,

I'd suspect something in the metabolic pathway processing the excess is not up to par.

Or it could be you have the liver working over time for one reason or another, or the kidneys.

We're also not exactly machines, so wringing out a mistake can take a bit of time as its pervasive through the tissues.. perhaps some overage was stored in fat cells and diffusing slowly back into the blood stream.

Anything we're successful at getting into the bloodstream pretty much has to be reduced by the liver and removed by the kidneys in some fashion or another.

Take good care of the liver and the kidneys, "run" don't walk away from Tylenol - don't even keep it in the house - treat it as a controlled substance, consider NAC.. though the smell can be strong, and Milk thistle.. and or take a good long break from all supplements for a while. Those are my opinions.

If you don't filter your drinks (water right?) with reverse osmosis consider the dissolved contents and their effects on your body to clear substances from your body. Anything not clear should be treated like a candy bar.. especially diet sodas.. they're very hard on the liver and kidneys.
Post #2860
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/21/2011 6:15:38 PM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
I haven't taken any medications in months, only antibiotics for a couple days at that time, and stopped taking NSAIDs over a year ago, so I doubt those would be a factor. My liver enzyme functions also seem good (ALT 22/AST 19) and water supply is apparently good enough (< 1 grain) that the water filter guy didn't even try to sell anything to us. The overage being in fat might be whats going on as I still have plenty of that (~ 22% BF), though the more things I read about Vitamin D and Magnesium interaction make me think it might be that. I'm going to drop Vitamin D to 1000IU/d for a few months and see what happens to my level. If it does what I expect it will probably only drop to around 70-75ng. Hopefully that will allow my rbc/hemoglobin/hematocrit (testosterone?) and tyrosine/histidine levels to return to normal. Otherwise I will have to start looking into what else could cause those to be out of range.
Post #2864
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/22/2011 12:54:33 PM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 7/25/2014 12:38:26 PM
Posts: 242, Visits: 2,552
Looks like the half life is about 2.5 months.

http://www.antioxidants-4-life.com/vitamin-d-toxicity.html

Everyone reacts differently, one doctor reported a 105 lb. lady taking 10,000 IU a day can have the same blood levels of D that a 250lb man taking 3,000 IU a day. The reasons are being looked for and it seems magnesium levels are one of them along with weight. Some have reported that taking vitamin D with oil results in better absorption.

I would keep your vitamin K(K1 and MK1 and 2) intake on the high side. Seems it could help till the levels go down some, just a guess.


XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Old Forums
Old Forums Search
Post #2869
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/22/2011 2:19:06 PM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
It looks like I may have read the wrong thing before. The fat stored form of the vitamin has a half-life of roughly 2 months, the form measured in blood tests 25(OH)D(3) has a half-life of 15 days, and the active form 1alpha,25(OH)(2)D(3) has a half-life of 15 hours.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18689406?dopt=Abstract
Post #2873
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 6/27/2011 5:30:01 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
After looking over my various numbers again I noticed that my ALP is fairly low (it was 48 with a range of 25-150), and I found studies linking Vitamin A to raising ALP levels. Up until a few days ago I was not taking Vitamin A, just beta carotene, so I added regular Vitamin A to see if it makes a difference. Maybe I wasn't converting enough beta carotene to the active form.
Post #2906
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/13/2011 11:47:33 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
Got my DNA results back and I have the SNPs that are associated with lowered conversion of beta carotene to Vitamin A, so that very well may have been at least part of my problem. I had blood tests done today to see what my A, D, and several other vitamin levels are, which should show if the Vitamin A supplementation has helped.

I also surprisingly enough had the lower Vit D level SNP as well, but only one copy, my wife has a double copy of that one. Its probably much more complicated than a single SNP for it.
Post #3069
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 7/20/2011 6:14:28 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
Update:

Jul 13 - 73.0ng (intake ~ 1,000 IU/d)

Still following the track to be midrange normal with no extra supplementation, I'm still surprised it appears to be working so well. I'm taking plenty of magnesium and vitamin k which might be why it's so effective. Also my rbc/hemoglobin/hematocrit (testosterone?) and histidine levels have improved as my vitamin d has gone down. My tyrosine is still pretty low though so is probably unrelated.
Post #3137
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/17/2011 11:01:03 AM
Fan

FanFanFanFanFanFanFanFanFan

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 8 hours ago
Posts: 225, Visits: 3,628
My Vitamin D level finally fell very dramatically this month after adding in Choline/Inositol and Molybdenum.

Aug 12 - 52.9ng (no extra intake)

I added 5,000IU/d back today and will see how it goes.
Post #3441
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse