Life Extension Forums




My trials with THRT

Author Message
 Posted 3/5/2011 7:17:13 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/7/2012 7:12:42 AM
Posts: 5, Visits: 62
I just want to share some information with all about my experience with TRT. I am currently 54 YO. I had a very healthy lifestyle in the 70s and 80s and was very physical and an avid weight lifter. In the mid 90's I got married and focused on my career and left the health behind. I paid for that. In 2004, was 280 pounds, I had an angina attack and received a stent and learned about my unhealthy situation in regards to weight, BP, and cholesterol. 

     I started the regimen of drugs ( statins) and BP lowering drugs, started eating healthy again and trying to exercise. I could really never get any of vitals to improve. When I retired in 2007, I hiked the Appalachian Trail and lost 50 pounds. My blood pressure returned to safe levels and cholesterol improved some but not to "safe levels".

     After the Trail hike, I continued daily walks of 4.5 miles a day. Despite this, my weight returned to 280 pounds and my cholesterol never improved. This is with supplements and Pharma drugs. My supplements included, Vit E, Garlic, Policosanol, Fish oil, Red Yeast Rice,etc. I think I need to add that I eat healthy and reasonable. I have not been able to figure out my weight yet. I am not a "fat body" though. I am truly big boned and muscular.

    At that point in time my Figures were 232 total Cholesterol, 227 Triglyceride, 41 HDL, 146 LDL, 103 Glucose. Testosterone was 87 to 325 depending on time of day.

    I had been reading about TRT at LEF.org and other sites ( wading through the commercial ads of most ) and decided to find a doctor. My urologist was willing and put me on 400 mg test cyp every three weeks.

   My numbers now - 157 total C, 131 Triglyceride, 44 HDL, 87 LDL, 86 Glucose. Testosterone is 550 to 725

   I am ecstatic of the results. I continue to walk 4.5 miles a day, Have started weight lifting again ( and look better than some of the 30yos , but I had a head start BigGrin years ago) and feel so much better. My weight is still 275 but much of it is muscle, still some belly fat to deal with. I have been cleared through my Cardiologist as " the only way I know you had a heart problem is the stent". All the wall thickening, blockage problem, regurge, etc have disappeared.

    I have switched to another Doctor who is more inline with "natural cures" and I just had 5ea 200 mg pellets inserted yesterday. Blood test in 4 weeks. He believes that a mans testosterone should be between 1000 to 2000, the same as when you were in your 20s.

   My only regret is that the insurance company has a problem with paying for this. The office visits and blood work are paid for, but the TRT is not. The Dr's nurse said that actually the big Pharma Companies are trying to stop the testosterone because they are losing money on all the drugs they could be selling. It is apparent that the U.S. is under the grip of big Pharma. I currently do not need BP drugs, cholesterol drugs and have thwarted diabetes so far. Yet Pharma calls it experimental in the U.S. I understand things are different in Europe and other countries.

   I will keep the posting updated with results and am willing to answer questions. Heres to you.


Tags:
Post #1691
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/7/2011 6:13:07 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: Yesterday @ 8:59:46 AM
Posts: 1,874, Visits: 7,001
Welcome, and thank you for sharing your experiences.

D Dye
Moderator
Post #1710
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/10/2011 4:54:55 AM
Advocate

AdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocateAdvocate

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/27/2014 4:41:14 AM
Posts: 85, Visits: 470
what is TRT?
Post #1752
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/10/2011 4:59:36 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: Yesterday @ 8:59:46 AM
Posts: 1,874, Visits: 7,001
TRT is the abbreviation for testosterone replacement therapy.
Post #1753
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/14/2011 5:29:30 PM
Participant

ParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipant

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 3/16/2011 7:40:25 AM
Posts: 11, Visits: 5
leoaloha
Thank you for sharing. Just to give you some food for thought, I am 53 and have been on various forms of HRT for 12 years now. Most recently, I started injecting test cypionate at 100mg per week.

I can't agree with your doctor's thoughts on raising your test levels to over 1000 to 2000ng/dl because estrogen conversion can be problematic at those levels. The secret to injection success is frequency of the injections. An injection every 2, 3 or 4 weeks is going to cause a roller coaster effect as levels will be highest immediately after the injection and they have returned back to below normal long before the next shot. Ideally, injecting twice a week will give us the most even test levels with the lowest chance of estrogen conversion. The pellets work well for some men, but as you can see insurance doesn't help much. I can get enough test cypionate to last 3 months for about $10 after insurance pays their part. 100mg per week will raise my levels into the 750ng/dl range which is close to the upper third of the range while keeping my estrogen at 37pg/dl. Most men will best function sexually if their levels are between 20 to 30pg/dl even though the acceptable range goes up to 70.

Your cholesterol numbers look good to me. Mine run 260 to 320 when I am not on HRT. They go down to about 232 while on HRT. I won't use statins. I had a bad reaction to Lipitor and I've tried the natural route such as Red Yeast Rice and Policosinol without any success.

Good luck with your therapy.  
Post #1853
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 3/14/2011 5:45:17 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/7/2012 7:12:42 AM
Posts: 5, Visits: 62
lwb357

Thanks for your input. I am willing to try this for a while if it has any affect. I am/have had a problem finding doctors to let me self inject, as I dont see it as a big problem, I think they want the money. I found out about twice a week injections after my consult and pellet insertion. There are not many people revealing your secret. In any case my new doctor is keeping an eye on the estrogen and I am aware of its affects and problems. Only time will tell. I have a blood test coming in a two weeks to check for hormone levels. I have noticed a better difference with urination already as compared to the last two weeks of an injection cycle as you stated. Thanks
Post #1854
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 8/6/2011 2:14:29 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/1/2012 5:16:24 PM
Posts: 4, Visits: 44
Hi leoaloha,

I have been studying about the mind and body for many years.  I exercise and work out with weights a lot.  I have a good diet and no bad habits.  I am in excellent health.  All of my testing is in a great range.  I am 41 years old.  I have been doing bio-identical hormone replacement therapy for a couple of years. 

The best idea is to inject testosterone cypionate or enanthate twice per week.  You can also inject Hcg twice per week to prevent testicular shrinkage and sterility.  When I get my total T up to about 1200 this puts my free T at about 350 which is ideal.  It's best to keep estradiol at about 20-30.  This can be done easily by taking anastrozole.  You should follow a good diet and exercise.  You also want to take plenty of the right supplements such as from LE. The top ten list on LE is a good place to start. Triple action cruciferous vegetable extract with resveratrol is great for protecting the prostate. 

You might also conside checking you prolactin levels.  If it's over 10 you might consider taking cabergoline which increases dopamine and decreases prolactin.  That is sort of the icing on the cake.  I suggest contacting the staff at www.renewman.com  or  www.allthingsmale.com  They can give you excellent BHRT protocols.  Hope this helps.
Post #3328
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 9/3/2011 5:56:26 AM
Enthusiast

EnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiastEnthusiast

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Yesterday @ 3:20:31 PM
Posts: 38, Visits: 149
Is everyone in here (males) on TRT running cycles consecutively nonstop?  Bodybuilders typically used to say take as many weeks off cycle as you did on cycle, meaning that if you did a 10 week cycle, you should come off for 10 weeks to let the body start producing its own test naturally.  However, bodybuilders run much larger amounts to gain size and strength, whereas we'd be using it to just improve memory, fight fatigue, and just feel better, so we are taking much more moderate amounts and under a doc's supervision.  I just don't want to stay on TRT so long that natural test production totally shuts down.  FYI, I am running HCG simultaneously, which is supposed to inhibit shutdown.  Also, does it make sense to run some tribulus or another natural test stimulator at the same time?

Any thoughts?
Post #3565
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
Ami
 Posted 11/9/2011 12:56:12 PM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/23/2013 10:10:35 AM
Posts: 8, Visits: 160
Leoaloha,

This is in answer to your original posting, and others below it.

My husband - 67, and I -65,  are both on BHRT, since 2007 and 2004 respectivley.

Both use Testosterone in compounded cream; DHEA - he capsules, me sublingual drops; Thyroid hormone (NDT ie natural dessicated thyroid) - he sublingual tabs - Thyroid Extract from Porcine, me - sustained release caps - Thyrolar in cmpd human physiologic ratio.

I use on a 28 day lunar menstral cycle: estradiol (E2) (rhythmic cycling days 1-28 plus any extra days between) - cmpd cream; progesterone - cmpd cream (rhythmic cycling days 14-28); Estriol - cmpd cream vaginally.

Read some of THE Suzanne Somers books "The Sexy Years, Ageless, Breakthrough"

also Dr. Eugene Schippen's "Testesterone Syndrome, The Critical Factor for Energy, Health, & Sexuality - Reversing the Male Menopause" c 1998 (out of print - BUT avble thro eBay, Amazon, etc. He says in his book, " . . . nothing is more apparent than the side effects of NOT treating hormonal deficiency. If you're longing to see the ravages of hormonal decline, take a trip to the local nursing home. The widespread disability that you'll see around you there is an unspeakable price to pay. The mere contemplation of it leaves a scar upon the mind."

T. S. Wiley has 2 books that are must reads with regards to humans anthropologically, hormones, lifestyle and why / how humans have undermined themselves, and how redeem our health : "Lights Out" c 2000 and "Sex, Lies, and Menopause" c 2003.

In order to keep Testosterone and DHEA from converting to Estrogen, we both use I3C (Indol 3 Carbinol 200mg 2Xs per day; as well as Saw Palmetto 160 mg 2Xs/d (both also good for the prostate). These 2 supplements are taken along with the androgens.

Our bi-yearly blood tests (CBC's - hematology and chemistry) along with full Hormone Panels are excellent. That's a total of 67 tests each, plus PSA, Ultrasound, and BMD - bone mineral density.

Both of our BHRT is dosed to give us levels at a 25 - 30 year old level.

We live in Canada, and have to travel 2200 km one way (a 33 hour drive), the same as driving from NYC to New Orleans one way, in order to meet with our Hormone Specialists in Toronto. We also have phone consults with them during the year. This is a must, as our own GP will not touch hormones for fear of losing her license in our province.

We have discovered Dr Wm Davis online, as well in articles in both LifeExtension and Macleans mags. He is a cardiologist in Milwaukee, Wisc. with over 5,000 patients, and helped them back onto the road to health. His book "Wheat Belly" c 2011 ("A provocative look at how eliminating wheat from our diets can help us lose weight, shrink unsightly bulges, and reverse a broad spectrum of health problems.") It would be worth your while to consider going to his websites, looking into this book and "listening to what he has to say. I have cut back 95% on "white" foods in the last 3-4 weeks (wheat included) and have lost 7-10lbs AND have seen my belly shrink dramatically. Now when I eat even Ezikel bread, I just don't feel good. More complex carbs, ie veggies and fruits are far healthier and satisfying. Cut all processed foods!!!

www.trackyourplaque.com     www.wheatbellybook.com

www2.macleans.ca/.../on-the-evils-of-wheat-why-it-is-so-addictive-a...  (interview by Kate Fillion on Tuesday, September 20, 2011

www.lef.org/.../oct2011_Wheat-The-Unhealthy-Whole-Grain_01.ht...

Hope this helps you out Leoaloha, In health and happiness, Ami


Tags:
Post #4260
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 1/12/2012 4:15:30 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 1/12/2012 7:31:47 AM
Posts: 1, Visits: 6
Hi Ami,

Great post. I am in Gatineau, QC about a 5hr drive from Toronto and would be interested in knowing who your doctor is.

I am currently on TRT prescribed by my urologist but he isn't very familiar with HRT and I would prefer a specialist. If you don't want to post on the board can you please PM me.

Thanks,

Andre
Post #4799
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse