Life Extension Forums




My trials with THRT

Author Message
 Posted 2/12/2012 11:44:18 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 11 hours ago
Posts: 1,829, Visits: 6,752
There is a post from you that is two posts above yours and another of your posts on another thread.  If you think one of your posts was deleted in error you are welcome to resubmit it.

D Dye
Post #5179
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/16/2012 8:23:24 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/13/2013 6:48:39 PM
Posts: 1, Visits: 444
Estrogen is only a problem if you still have the aromatace conversion.  Make sure your zinc and copper levels are optimum and take DIM and Calcium D-glucarate, that should help keep you estrogen levels in check.  Ask one of the LEF advisors or docs they can help.
Post #5231
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 10/22/2012 8:31:11 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 9/30/2013 1:05:19 PM
Posts: 5, Visits: 215

All of the above information is helpful but I'm still a bit lost.

 

My husband started having mild chest pains,went to the doctor and ended up with a stent. Basically his blood was not horrible, Cholesterol 197, Triglycerides 117,HDL 50, LDH 112, Glucose 99, RBC low at 4.09, BUN 18.

 

So I wanted to do more test done to see if we coulddetermine what was causing this issue with his arteries.  A complete thyroid panel as well as total andfree Testosterone and estradiol.  Usingthe formula ratio for FT3/RT3, his score came out to 8.8, which is way off from20.  His estradiol level is high at48.  As far as the testosterone levels,the Total was 436 and the Free is 41 and range for the FT was 35-155pg/ml.  (Puzzled since LEF has alwaysstated the normal should be much lower, however the reference range I’ve yet tofind at this site… and these tests were done at Quest Lab) 

 

The doctor that ordered the test is limited and now hasmoved a couple of hours away.  As likemany others, paying for doctors that are in this league are expensive.  (One guy that has a great reputation that isalso a few hours away,…I called and the base price is $4200 plus whatevermedicine or supplements per month)   So I’mstill looking for someone that is good but not so expensive.  Another concern, to me, is making sure thatsomething doesn’t upset the balance of the prostate, which that score was1.8.  He is 68 but didn’t look it untilthey put him on the Lipitor and Plavix with all of the horrible side effectsand as of yet, the doctor will not change anything. 

 

The cardiologist doctor did state that probably our supplementregime with the omega-3, CoQ10 and low dose aspirin was what had prevented aheart attack.  And I’m hoping that if weget his hormones balanced that those awful meds could be reduced.  However his buddies take all the same medsand they don’t have the side effects that he does… so in his mind it must beokay and yet I feel as though they are only going to shave off years of hislife, esp. since he’s already aged 5 years in a month.



Tags:
Post #7466
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 10/27/2012 9:44:44 AM
Participant

ParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipant

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/18/2013 7:05:25 AM
Posts: 15, Visits: 66
Glad to see that someone else is still posting to this thread. I've just registered and made my first posting. But I'm wondering when or even whether it will  appear (pending moderation).

Adding to my second thoughts about having joined and offered comment (one reason I do this rarely in forums which require real ID is that what then appears under my name or nickname often bears little resemblance to my original post), is the fact that my subscription to this thread has failed to appear in my profile.

If any old hands are reading this, would you please shed some light on the level and type of censorship/editing in this forum, and/or how long it may take to clear a post for publication or to register a thread subscription?

PS> I'm afraid to use the Preview function because the last time I did, my post simply disappeared, and was unrecoverable. I had to retype the whole thing. So please excuse any typos or other glitches.


outlier@hushmail.com

Tags:
Post #7493
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 10/27/2012 9:58:42 AM
Participant

ParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipant

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/18/2013 7:05:25 AM
Posts: 15, Visits: 66
Have registered, made two posts, entered tags, and subscribed to this discussion. However, my profile shows me as having posted nothing, and as not being subscribed to anything, yet several of the tags I placed on my recent posts appear.

I note that other posts have been reported as missing, and that the only explanation offered for at least one is that they were mistakenly deledted. So I wonder whether this forum is really as sluggish as it appears, or is just losing a lot of posts, whether  by accident or design.

Obviously, if posts disappear without trace or explanation, any serious poster would have to keep copies of all his posts, then check regularly to see whether they remain published, follow up with the moderator if not, and then repost, and start all over again...

This doesn't seem a feasible formula for a vigorous discussion - more like a way to kill the forum by neglect.


outlier@hushmail.com

Tags:
Post #7494
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 10/29/2012 9:06:12 AM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 11 hours ago
Posts: 1,829, Visits: 6,752
Dear Outlier,

Post submissions by new members are subject to moderator approval until a specified number of submissions have been reviewed and approved.  After that, posts will appear immediately.  Unfortunately, the moderator was out October 24-28 and the rest of the department was not able to fill in.  Please accept my apology for the delay in the online appearance of your posts.

Concerning other posts disappearing, that seems to have happened in only a few cases.  Sometimes a member mistakenly deletes their post and it is possible that Forum moderators or administrators could mistakenly delete one.  It is also possible that a post is approved and later deleted because it is a duplicate, was posted to the wrong thread, contained previously unrecognized advertising or objectionable material, had objectionable material or advertising added via the Edit function after its approval, was a reply to an entire thread that was deleted by the person who started the thread, or for other reasons.

D Dye
Moderator
Post #7509
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 10/31/2012 7:29:40 AM
Participant

ParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipantParticipant

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/18/2013 7:05:25 AM
Posts: 15, Visits: 66
Thanks for your reassurances regarding moderation. I've been participating in various online forums since before the advent of the www and browsers,  and have had some bad experiences, most recently with Facebook. As a long-time user and advocate of "mega" supplementation, the topics discussed here are of great interest, and I'm sorry to see so little traffic.

I have to admit that I haven't yet adequately studied the rather long text of the terms and conditions of use, having jumped in with rash enthusiasm. Maybe the answer lies there...

I miss the days of alternate usenet newsgroups, wherein everything submitted was published as is and archived, so that there could be no question later about who said what to whom. Now in many forums a poster cannot be sure what may appear over his name, or whether the context will be completely rearranged by the sudden unexplained and undocumented disappearance of a post to whch his was a response.

Unfortunately, I have yet to encounter an online forum that promises archival integrity, and  newspapers have also adopted this form of editorial dictatorship, refusing on principle to accept any letter to the editor unless the writer first gives blind approval of any changes the editor decides on.


outlier@hushmail.com
Post #7527
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 11/6/2012 3:44:52 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Regular Customer
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/7/2012 7:12:42 AM
Posts: 5, Visits: 62
Hi All

I am the OP and just want to update my post. I have been on HRT for about 1 year now and feel great. The doctor and I have gotten everything dialed in and this month I am going in for a stress test by my cardiologist. I get 7 pellets every 3 months ( this is a shock to my doctor but it is MY case. He says most of his patients get 3-4 pellets every 6 months) . I take .5mg anastrazole twice a week and 5mg finisteride every day for the aromatase problems.  My test is 1100 or so and E2 is around 21. I feel great and have lost 37 pounds so far. ( I do exercise and watch my food now).

My cholestrol levels have improved and I'll get the numbers after the next test. My wife is happy and my self esteem is up also.

I cant say for me the crucerous veggies and DIM helped at all, AS I tried and had no affect. I do eat lots of veggies though even before I started any therapies and they might not had any affect for that reason.

Update later with all numbers.
Post #7551
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/23/2013 7:38:18 AM
Spectator

SpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectatorSpectator

Status: Member
Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/30/2013 5:56:26 PM
Posts: 1, Visits: 201
Heart Skipping, What may be the cause??
Post #8275
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted 2/24/2013 4:43:42 PM
Forum Coordinator

Forum Coordinator

Status: LE Employee
Group: Managers
Last Login: 11 hours ago
Posts: 1,829, Visits: 6,752
Welcome to the Forums.

Arrhythmia can be caused by one of several factors, including heart valve dysfunction, electrolyte imbalance, caffeine intake, hyperthyroidism and anxiety.  See http://www.lef.org/protocols/heart_circulatory/arrhythmias_01.htm for more information.

Since this thread is about hormone replacement therapy, do you think it is hormonally-related?  If not, you might want to start a new thread on the topic.


D Dye
Moderator


Tags:
Post #8288
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse